Africa black soap is one of the ancient soap that is used by the people from Nigeria, Ghana, and neighboring countries to enhance and improve their beauty.
The soap is rich with vitamin A, E, K, and antioxidant that can be used to treat different skin disease, fade dark spot, moisturize skin, reverse the effect of UV light on skin,and protect skin against UV light. Generally, you can use Africa black soap on your skin as a regular soap.
How to Prepare Africa Black Soap
Africa black soap is prepared by local people in Nigeria, the ingredients use is sourced locally and prepare carefully.
- Plantain leaves
- Cocoa Pod
- Palm Kernel Oil (PKO)
- Cocoa Butter
- Harvest plantain leave and cocoa pod, place them on a tray and sundried them. You can buy them from the farmers market.
- Collect the sundried ingredients and place it in a big metal pot.
- Roast the ingredients at an even temperature; make sure that the temperature is evenly distributed.
- Add palm kernel oil, cocoa butter to the mixture and stir it together.
- Cooked the mixture for 1 day and allow the soap to cure.
- The result is your soap that you need, you can add coconut oil, olive oil or honey to the mixture to improve its properties.
Why Africa Soap Works?
Cocoa pod is rich in antioxidants that help to fights off free radical from the body and reverse the effect of free radical from the body. The free radical is responsible for wrinkles, blemishes, fine line, and aging of the skin. Cocoa pod is rich with anti-inflammatory properties which can be used to reduce redness, rashes, and swelling.
Plantain Leave is rich in vitamin A, E, and allantoin that protect the skin against UV light, regenerate skin cell, fade scar, and maintain skin structure.
Palm Kernel Oil is rich in high content of lauric acid that helps to exfoliate skin cell by remove dead skin cell and kill germ and bacteria. It also contains vitamin E that helps to slow down the aging process of skin, remove blemishes from the skin, fights off free radical from the body and also promote new skin cell regeneration.
Cocoa butter also called theobroma oil can be used to fade scar on the skin. The oil is rich in antioxidants that help to fight off free radical from the body, maintain skin structure, and exfoliate skin by
removing dead skin cell from the body.
Benefits of Africa Black Soap for Skin
There are so many benefits that you can derive from using Africa black soap, the presence of vitamin A, E, K helps to improve and enhance their beauty.
Fade Dark Spot and Acne Scar
Dark spot and acne scar are mark left on the skin after the healing of a cut, burn, acne or another area of wounded tissue. The scars are healthy like the rest of the skin but the discoloration and blemishes are displeasing.
Africa black soap can be used to fade dark spot and acne scar, the nutrients filled soap would help reduce scarring, exfoliate the dead skin cell from the body, and lighten the dark spot.
Acne is skin inflammation caused by when the skin pores are blocked with dead skin cells, dirt, bacteria, and hormone. The skin condition is accompanied by a pain and can lead to scarring of skin after treating acne.
Africa black soap can be used to treat acne and fade dark spot, the presence of vitamin E help to exfoliate dead skin cell that blocked skin pore while the presence of anti-microbial properties would kill the bacteria causing acne.
Reduce Sebum on the Skin
People with oily skin are more prone to acne and other skin condition; the excess sebum would block the skin pores and later lead to acne.
Africa black soap can be used to control and remove the excess sebum by shrinking the skin pores and also control the production of sebum by the sebaceous gland.
Africa black soap has anti fungal and antibacterial properties which help to kill fungal and bacteria that cause skin disease and infection.
Free radicals are responsible for the aging of the skin; they work by speeding up the aging process of skin and also cause the wrinkles, fine line, and blemishes appearing on the skin.
Africa black soap can be on the skin to prevent the free radical from the body and also reverse the effect of free radicals on the body. The presence of vitamin E act as a barrier against UV light from penetrating the skin.
Remove Wrinkles and Fine Line
Africa black soap can be used to remove wrinkles and fine line form the skin, the presence of an antioxidant in Africa black soap helps to prevent the wrinkles and fine line from appearing on the skin and also minimize the effect on the skin.
Africa black soap can be used to exfoliate skin by removing dead skin cell from the body leaving you with a hydrated and well-moisturized skin.
Relieve Redness and Swelling
If you have redness and swelling on your skin, you can use Africa black soap to relieve redness and swelling. The presences of anti-inflammatory properties help to calm the skin down.
How to Use Africa Black Soap to Treat Acne
Acne is one of the most common skin conditions affecting a lot of people. The skin condition is not only limited to teen but also occurs in adult as a result of hormonal imbalance.
There are a lot of creams that you can use to treat acne in the market, though a lot of people experience mix result.
There are plenty of natural ingredients that you can use to treat acne and one of them is Africa black soap.
Africa black soap is used to treat acne because of the presence of vitamin A, E, K and allantoin, it exfoliates the skin cell, kills the bacteria causing acne, fades acne scar, and promote new skin cell regeneration.
- Mix Africa black soap with honey, jojoba oil, or avocado oil and stir it together.
- Rub your face with soap and use your fingertip to gently massage the soap on your face. It would form a lather don’t worry.
- Rinse it off with water and pat your face dry.
Test Africa black soap on a small patch of skin to check if you are sensitive or not. If there are redness and swelling please do not use Africa black soap on your skin.
These are the benefits of Africa black soap for skin, I hope you enjoyed it, if there are any benefits that we forget, please share with us in the comment box.